Installed wind power capacity worldwide

Installed wind power capacity worldwide

Alongside photovoltaics, wind power is the promising technology for a climate-neutral energy supply. Modern, high-performance wind turbines are now in operation in many countries around the world. In 2023, the mark of 1000 gigawatts of global installed wind power capacity was broken.

Wind power is one of the most booming sectors among renewable energies. However, the development in the individual countries varies greatly. In 2002, over 85 percent of the world's installed capacity was located in five countries: Germany, Spain, the USA, Denmark and India. Since 2007, China has replaced Denmark in the top five. While Germany was the country with the largest installation of wind turbines worldwide between 1997 and 2007, this title fell back to the USA in 2008. At the end of 2009, Germany and China were still almost on a par. In 2010, China finally took an impressive lead in global wind power utilization. Germany fell back to third place. In 2013, China had already installed around five times as many wind turbines as Germany. In 2014, the number of installations in Germany also increased again, enabling Germany to maintain its third place after the major countries China and the USA by a considerable margin. In 2015, the global output of wind power exceeded that of nuclear energy for the first time. The Chinese capacity additions peaked in 2020. At over 70 GW, more new plants were installed at that time in China than Germany had in total at the end of 2023.

Logo
Development of installed wind power capacity worldwide
Installed wind power capacity worldwide
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2021-2023 in GW
Country2021120222023
China329,0351,52406,811
USA132,7139,13145,512
Germany63,966,6469,713
India40,141,8545,214
Spain27,529,2430,615
Great Britain25,727,4429,615
Brazil21,223,7629,116
France18,720,7422,815
Canada14,315,3717,017
Sweden12,114,5416,415
Italy11,311,8412,315
Türkiye10,611,4412,315
Netherlands7,89,1411,515
Australia9,09,9810,38
Poland7,08,549,415
Denmark7,07,047,615
Mexico7,77,397,418
Others88,7e150e163e
Total world823,5933,510 1045,919
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2018-2020 in GW
Country201820192020
China210,25236,40288,32
USA96,52105,57122,32
Germany59,3161,462,85
India35,1337,5138,63
Spain23,4825,8627,26
Great Britain20,9623,3423,94
France15,3116,6417,95
Brazil14,7115,4517,75
Canada12,8213,4113,58
Italy10,0610,7210,85
Sweden7,228,89,81
Türkiye7,378,069,28
Australia5,366,207,30
Mexico4,936,226,79
Netherlands4,504,816,78
Poland5,865,886,61
Denmark5,736,046,18
Others51,0857,8966,49
Total590,6650,20742,69
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2015-2017 in GW
Country201520162017
China145,36168,69187,73
USA73,99182,18488,927
Germany44,94150,01856,164
India25,08828,70032,879
Spain23,02523,04723,026
Great Britain13,80914,54317,852
France10,50512,06613,760
Brazil8,72610,74012,763
Canada11,21911,90012,239
Italy8,9759,2579,700
Türkiye4,6946,0816,981
Sweden6,0296,5206,721
Poland5,1005,7826,534
Denmark5,0645,2285,320
Portugal5,0505,3165,316
Australia4,1874,3274,879
Netherlands3,4434,328
Mexico3,0733,527
Japan3,0383,234
Romania2,9763,028
Ireland2,4462,830
Austria2,4112,632
Belgium2,2182,386
Others17,31220,376
Total432,68486,74539,29
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2012-2014 in GW
Country201220132014
China75,32491,412114,763
USA60,00761,1165,879
Germany31,2734,2539,165
Spain22,78422,95922,987
India18,42120,1522,465
Great Britain8,64910,71112,44
Canada6,2047,8239,694
France7,6238,2439,285
Italy8,1188,5588,663
Brazil2,5083,4665,939
Sweden3,7464,3825,425
Portugal4,5294,734,914
Denmark4,1624,8074,845
Poland2,4963,393,834
Australia2,5843,2393,806
Türkiye2,3122,9593,763
Romania1,9052,62,954
Netherlands2,3912,6712,805
Japan2,6142,6692,789
Mexico1,3691,8592,381
Ireland1,7492,0492,272
Austria1,3781,6842,095
Greece1,7491,8661,98
Belgium0,9961,6511,959
Chile0,2050,3310,836
Morocco0,2910,4870,787
Taiwan0,5640,6140,633
Finland0,2880,4490,627
New Zealand0,6230,6230,623
Egypt0,550,550,61
South Korea0,4830,5610,609
Uruguay0,0560,0590,464
Argentina0,1420,2180,271
Pakistan0,0560,1060,256
Tunisia0,1040,2550,255
Caribbean0,1910,250,25
Costa Rica0,1480,1480,198
Nicaragua0,1460,1460,186
Ethiopia0,0810,1710,171
Cyprus0,1470,1470,147
Switzerland0,050,060,06
Luxembourg0,0580,0580,058
Cap Verde0,0240,0240,024
Others3,9553,9055,363
Total283,05318,4369,53
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2009-2011 in GW
Country200920102011
China25,80542,28762,733
USA35,06840,1846,919
Germany25,77727,21429,06
Spain19,14920,67621,674
India10,92613,06516,084
France4,5745,666,792
Italy4,8495,7976,747
Great Britain4,2455,2046,54
Canada3,3194,0095,265
Portugal3,3573,7024,083
Denmark3,4653,5723,871
Sweden1,562,1632,97
Japan2,0562,3042,501
Netherlands2,2232,2372,328
Australia1,7121,882,224
Türkiye0,8011,3291,799
Ireland1,311,4281,631
Greece1,0861,2081,629
Poland0,7251,1071,616
Brazil0,6060,9311,509
Austria0,9951,0111,084
Belgium0,5630,9111,078
Mexico0,2020,5170,873
New Zealand0,4970,5060,623
Taiwan0,4360,5190,564
Egypt0,430,550,55
South Korea0,3480,3790,407
Morocco0,2530,2860,291
Others2,4013,7584,906
Total158,74194,39238,35
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2006-2008 in GW
Country200620072008
USA11,60316,66425,17
Germany20,62222,24723,902
Spain11,61515,83116,754
China2,6045,90612,21
India6,277,8459,655
Italy2,1232,7263,736
France1,5672,4543,404
Great Britain1,9632,3893,241
Denmark3,1363,1253,163
Portugal1,7162,152,862
Canada1,4591,8462,369
Netherlands1,561,7462,225
Japan1,3091,5381,88
Australia0,8170,8241,306
Sweden0,5720,7881,048
Ireland0,7450,8051,027
Austria0,9650,9820,995
Greece0,7460,8710,985
Poland0,1530,2760,544
Norwegen0,3140,3330,428
Belgium0,1930,2870,415
Brazil0,2370,2470,341
South Korea0,1730,1910,236
Costa Rica0,0740,0740,074
Others1,6871,7192,821
Total74,22393,864120,79
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2003-2005 in GW
Country200320042005
Germany14,60916,62918,428
Spain6,2028,26310,027
USA6,3746,7259,149
India2,1134,43
Denmark3,113,1173,122
Italy0,9041,1251,717
Great Britain0,6490,8881,353
China0,5680,7641,26
Japan0,6860,9361,231
Netherlands0,8731,0781,219
Portugal0,2990,5221,022
Austria0,4150,6060,819
France0,2390,3860,757
Australia0,1980,380,708
Canada0,3170,4440,683
Sweden0,3990,4420,5
Ireland0,1860,3390,496
Norwegen0,1010,160,267
Belgium0,0680,0950,167
Finland0,0510,0820,082
Poland0,0570,0630,073
Luxembourg0,0220,0350,035
Switzerland0,0060,0090,012
Others0,8511,5281,765
Total39,29447,61659,322
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 2000-2002 in GW
Country200020012002
Germany6,1138,73412,001
Spain2,8363,555,043
USA2,614,2454,674
Denmark2,3412,4562,88
India1,221,4561,702
Italy0,4240,70,806
Netherlands0,4730,5230,727
Great Britain0,4250,5250,57
Japan0,1420,3570,486
China0,3520,4060,473
Greece0,2740,3580,462
Sweden0,2650,3180,372
Canada0,1390,2140,27
Portugal0,1110,1530,204
Australia0,030,0710,189
France0,0630,1150,183
Ireland0,1220,1290,167
Austria0,0690,0860,13
Costa Rica0,0510,0710,079
Belgium0,0190,0340,045
Finland0,0390,040,044
Argentina0,0160,0270,028
Brazil0,0220,0230,024
Switzerland0,0030,0050,006
Others0,2960,3210,505
Total18,45524,91732,07
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 1997-1999 in GW
Country199719971999
Germany2,0822,8754,444
USA1,6112,1412,445
Spain0,5120,881,812
Denmark1,1161,421,738
India0,940,9921,035
Netherlands0,3290,3790,433
Great Britain0,3280,3380,362
Italy0,1030,180,277
China0,1460,20,262
Sweden0,1220,1760,22
Canada0,0250,0820,126
Ireland0,0530,0730,074
Japan0,0180,040,068
Portugal0,0380,060,061
Türkiye00,0090,009
Others0,2150,3080,568
Total7,63810,15313,934
Installed wind power capacity worldwide 1994-1996 in GW
Country199419951996
USA1,5381,5911,596
Deutsch­land0,6041,0941,547
Denmark0,5390,6370,835
India0,2010,5760,82
Nieder­lande0,1540,2490,299
Others0,1590,2070,299
Groß­britannien0,160,20,273
Spain0,0750,1330,249
Sweden0,040,0690,103
China0,030,0440,079
Total3,54,86,1
Sources: GWEC, WindEurope, WWEA, AWEA, EWEA, BTM Consult, SW&W, BWE, New Energy, own calculations
© 06/2021 Volker Quaschning
Social Media

Go to top